Committees

CMS’s standing committees are composed of faculty and students; additionally, the student body runs a number of initiatives through its own committees.

Standing Committees 2017–2018

See Governance for a description of each committee’s function.

Academic Program

  • A. Andrée- Chair
  • J. Billett
  • E. Brilli
  • F. Conciatore
  • G. Desa
  • N. Everett
  • C. Wachowich

Executive

  • A. Andrée
  • S. Akbari – Chair
  • N. Everett

Admissions

  • A. Andrée
  • G. Desa
  • N. Everett – Chair
  • D. Kullmann
  • B. Miles
  • J. Miller
  • M. Sergi

Conferences, Lectures, and International Relations

  • S. Akbari – Chair
  • A. Bolintineanu
  • E. Brilli
  • F. Conciatore
  • G. Desa
  • N. Everett
  • A. Fredette
  • A. Hutchison
  • L. Springer

Joint Graduate Department Academic Appeals Committee

  • TBC
  • D. Black (alternate)

Medieval Latin Studies

  • A. Andrée
  • L. Armstrong
  • A. Berardi
  • G. Dinkova-Bruun
  • R. Getz
  • S. Ghosh
  • M. Herren
  • B. Miles
  • S. Pelle
  • S. Springolo
  • D. Townsend – Chair

Modern Languages

  • S. Ghosh
  • J. Haines – Chair
  • C.Henderson
  • D. Kullmann
  • V. Pakis
  • H. Wood

Placement

  • A. Andrée
  • S. Akbari
  • N. Everett
  • K. Gaston – Chair
  • S. Ghosh

Planning

  • S. Akbari – Chair
  • A. Andrée
  • F. Conciatore
  • G. Desa
  • N. Everett
  • K. Gaston
  • A. Gillespie
  • J. Ginther
  • H. Momma
  • P. King
  • J. Purtle

Publications

  • S. Akbari
  • A. Andrée
  • L. Armstrong — Chair
  • A. Conwell
  • G. Dinkova-Bruun
  • N. Everett
  • H. Momma
  • S. Rancourt
  • D. Townsend
  • F. Unwalla

TA Appointments

  • A. Andrée
  • S. Akbari – Chair
  • F. Conciatore
  • G. Desa
  • N. Everett
  • D. Townsend

Student Committees 2017–2018

See Student Committee for a description of each role.

Executive

  • J. Brent – Chair
  • L. Springer – Secretary
  • N. Thorburn – Treasurer

GSU Representative

  • A, Atiya

CUPE Steward

  • A. Babushkina

Welcoming Committee

  • D. Brook’s
  • E. Gabe
  • C. Henderson
  • L. Howerton
  • E. Lysack
  • S. Springolo

Social Committee

  • M.Goodman
  • G. Johnson
  • H. Wood

Sources and Resources

  • A. Atiya
  • L. Moncion
  • J. Tomlinson

Work in Medieval Studies

  • B. Daigneault
  • C. Wachowich

Cinematheque

  • Zina Uzdenskaya

CMS Wellness Advocate

  • B. Daigneault