6th Cologne–Toronto Graduate Student Colloquium – 1-3 November 2018

The 6th Cologne–Toronto Graduate Student Colloquium takes place Centre for Medieval Studies, 3rd Floor, 125 Queen’s Park, from Thursday, 1 November to Saturday, 3 November 2018. All are welcome to attend.

Thursday November 1

14:00: Welcome

14:30–15:45: Session 1
Chair: Shami Ghosh.
Alexandra Atiya: ‘The depiction of agricultural labour in Mankind’.
Commentator: Irina Dumitrescu.

16:00–17:15: Session 2
Chair: Jill Caskey.
Jared Johnson: ‘Alcuin’s Vita Richarii: linguistic renovation as a mechanism of control’.
Commentator: Dominik Waßenhoven.

17:30–18:45: Session 3
Chair: Susanne Wittekind.
Hannes Fahrnbauer: ‘Gloves in ritual actions: objects, texts, and images in normative configurations of the Latin Church (11th–13th centuries)’.
Commentator: Jill Caskey.

Friday November 2

9:00–10:15: Session 4
Chair: Bert Roest.
Kamil Majcherek: ‘William of Ockham on Artifacts’.
Commentator: Andreas Speer.

10:30–11:45: Session 5
Chair: Andreas Speer.
Christoph Burdich: ‘The end of ignorance? Some observations concerning the transformation of ‘heresiological knowledge’ in late-medieval Austria’.
Commentator: Bert Roest.

12:00–13:15: Session 6
Chair: Dominik Waßenhoven.
Pavla Ralcheva: ‘Implementation of kinetic images as a mode of presentation and preservation of relics in the later middle ages’.
Commentator: Matt Kavaler.

14:30–15:45: Session 7
Chair: Matt Kavaler.
Ariana Ellis: ‘“It was a graveyard smash”: Humour and the Dance of Death in the fifteenth-century Danse macabre des femmes and the Bergamo Oratorio dei disciplini’
Commentator: Susanne Wittekind.

Saturday November 3

9:00–10:15: Session 8
Chair: Udo Friedrich.
Antje Strauch: ‘ich lass in disem walde alles mein künigreich: Not lost, but found: the meaning of wandering in the Middle High German heroic epic’.
Commentator: Markus Stock.

10:30–11:45: Session 9
Chair: Markus Stock.
André Flicker: ‘Running into the woods: nonsense and non-sense in Middle High German Mären on the three cunning women’.
Commentator: Udo Friedrich.

12:00–13:15: Session 10
Chair: Irina Dumitrescu.
Adrian Meyer: ‘Fair trade: economic equivalence as de-escalation strategy in medieval German narratives’.
Commentator: Shami Ghosh

14:30–15:45: Session 11
Chair: Sabine von Heusinger.
Eva-Maria Cersovsky: ‘Compassionate hearts and thaumaturgic bodies: feminising care and healing during the 13th to 16th centuries’.
Commentator: Isabelle Cochelin.

16:00–17:30: Session 12
Chair: Shami Ghosh.
Emma Gabe: ‘Patrimony, gender, and pious strategies in fifteenth-century Besançon’.
Commentator: Sabine von Heusinger.