Committees

The CMS’s standing committees are composed of faculty and students; additionally, the student body runs a number of initiatives through its own committees.

Standing Committees 2019–2020

See Governance for a description of each committee’s function.

Academic Program

  • A. Andrée
  • E. Brilli – Chair
  • S. Puckering and M. Twamley
  • R. Marley
  • S.Ghosh
  • S. Kinney
  • M. Pickavé

Executive

  • A. Andrée
  • E. Brilli
  • I.  Cochelin – Chair

Admissions

  • A. Andrée – Chair
  • E. Brilli
  • R. Marley
  • J. Haines
  • B. Miles
  • M. Pickavé
  • D. Townsend

Conferences, Lectures, and International Relations

  • J. Arnwine
  • E.Brilli
  • I. Cochelin – Chair
  • A. Cohen
  • S. Puckering and M. Twamley
  • R. Marley
  • A. Hutchison
  • C. O’Hogan (Spring)
  • E. Plesnik
  • A. Walton

Joint Graduate Department Academic Appeals Committee

  • Y. Iglesias (alternate member)
  • B. Miles

Medieval Latin Studies

  • A. Andrée
  • E. Brilli
  • G. Dinkova-Bruun – Chair
  • R. Getz
  • S. Ghosh
  • G. Johnson
  • M. Herren
  • K. Menendez
  • B. Miles
  • C. O’Hogan (Spring)
  • S. Pelle

Modern Languages

  • E. Brilli (Spring)
  • S. Cardwell
  • I.  Cochelin – Chair
  • R. Getz
  • S. Ghosh
  • D. Kullmann (Fall)
  • N. Thorburn

Placement

  • A. Andrée
  • E. Brilli
  • I.  Cochelin
  • K. Gaston – Chair
  • S. Ghosh
  • C. O’Hogan (Spring)

Planning

  • A. Andrée
  • E. Brilli
  • I.  Cochelin – Chair
  • S. Puckering and M. Twamley
  • R. Marley
  • A. Gillespie
  • J. Ginther
  • W.Saleh

Publications

  • A. Andrée
  • G. Dinkova-Bruun
  • J. Johnson
  • S. Pelle
  • S. Rancourt
  • F. Unwalla – Chair

TA Appointments

  • A. Andrée
  • E. Brilli
  • I. Cochelin- Chair
  • S. Puckering and M. Twamley
  • R. Marley
  • S. Ghosh

Student Committees 2020–2021

See Student Committee for a description of each role.

Student Executive Committee

  • Chair – Mary Maschio
  • Treasurer – Lisa Cruikshank
  • Secretary – Ariana Sider

CUPE Representative

  • Emma Gabe

GSU Representative

  • Sean Karnani-Stewart

Welcoming Committee

  • Graham Johnson
  • Elizabeth Rose

WIMS Committee

  • Mark Gibbard
  • Laura Moncion
  • Morgan Moore

Sources and Resources Committee

  • Olenna Karbach
  • Eva Plesnik

Wellness Committee

  • Brianna Daigneault
  • Elizabeth Rose

Cinemathèque Committee

  • Greg Carrier
  • Sean Karnani-Stewart
  • Wynn Martin