Courses in 2017-18

Course list 2017-18 (subject to change) last updated 27 September 2017

 

 

In addition to those offered by the Centre for Medieval Studies, students may enrol in courses offered by other departments relating to the Middle Ages. Approved courses from other departments are cross-listed below; other relevant courses not listed here may be taken in consultation with the Associate Director or the PhD Co-ordinator. NB: Course offerings are subject to change. All details concerning course offerings cross-listed from other departments should be checked with the relevant academic department as changes can occur which may not be reflected in our listing.

  • Staff indicates that the course is team-taught, or rotates among various faculty members.
  • Y and L indicate full-year courses.
  • F and S indicate half-year courses taught, respectively, in the fall and spring terms.
  • H indicates half-year courses.

To enrol in a course on ROSI, provide the course code in a format without spaces, and with an additional Y (for full-year courses) or H (for half courses), following the examples below:

  • MST 1000 Y: MST1000Y, section Y
  • MST 1101 F: MST1101H, section F

Please refer to the calendar of the School of Graduate Studies for information about regulations.

Centre for Medieval Studies

MST 1000Y     Medieval Latin I/D. Townsend (M-F 1-2 pm; LI 301)

MST 1001Y     Medieval Latin II/L. Armstrong/S. Ghosh (M-F 1-2 pm; LI 310)

MST 1101S      Codicology/A. Andrée (PR: MST 1104H or MST 1105H )(W 10-12; PIMS ‘L’)

MST 1102S      Practical Palaeography/J. Haines (R 10-12;LI 310)

MST 1110F      Diplomatics and Diplomatic Editing/L. Armstrong/S. Ghosh (PR: Level one Latin pass, MST1104H and/or MST1105H) (W 10-12; LI 310)

MST 1115H (Sum) English Palaeography/A. Gillespie (PR: Level One Latin pass or MST 1104H/MST 1105H, or permission of Instructor)

MST 1327S      Death, Dying and Society in medieval northern Europe/S. Ghosh (T 2-4 pm; LI 301)

MST 1370F      From Farm to Market: Social and Economic Transformation in medieval Europe/S. Ghosh (T 2-4 pm; LI 301)

MST 1373S      English Language and Literature in transition, 1100-1250/S. Pelle (PR: Reading knowledge of Old English or permission of Instructor) (W 2-4 pm; LI 301)

MST 1383S      The Poetry and Prose of the Vercelli Book/A. Walton (R 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 2037F      The Legendary History of Britain and Ireland from Celtic Sources/B. Miles (T 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 2042S      Medieval Literary Theory/J. Ross (R 2-4 pm; LI 301)

MST 3123F      Intro to Medieval Medicine/N. Everett (R 10-12; LI 301)

MST 3124S      Medieval Studies in the Digital Age/A. Bolintineanu (W 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 3159S     Classical Antiquity in Medieval France: the Romans antiques/D. Kullmann (W 11-1; LI 301)

MST 3160F     Intro to Romance Philology/D. Kullmann (PR: Basic knowledge of Latin) (W 11-1; LI 301)

MST 3231F     Clio’s Workshop: Introduction to Historical Methods/L. Armstrong (R 10-12; LI 310)

MST 3321F     Philosophy of Mind/D. Black (F 10-12; LI 301)

MST 3322S     William of Ockham/P. King (M 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 3501F      Intro to Medieval Christian Liturgy/J. Haines (R 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 3602S      Crime and Punishment in the Middle Ages/Y. Iglesias (T 10-12; LI 301)

MST 9310F      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9310S      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9310Y     Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9315F      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9315S      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9315Y     Directed Reading/Staff

Cross-Listed Courses from Other Academic Units

Art History

FAH 1125H
Medieval Pilgrimage Art and Architecture/J. Caskey (T. 2-4 pm; OI 2198)

Book History and Print Culture (Collaborative Program)

BKS 1001F
Introduction to Book History
BKS 1002S
Book History in Practice
BKS 2000H
Advanced Seminar in Book History and Print Culture
BKS 2001H
Practicum in Book History and Print Culture

Classical Studies

Comparative Literature

COL 5086F
Literature, Culture and contact in Medieval Iberia/J. Ross (PR: A reading knowledge of Spanish is required )(T. 10-12)

East Asian Studies

EAS 1143S
Topics in Medieval China/L. Feng (R 1 – 3 pm; RL 14228)
EAS 1407F
Textual Analysis of Classical Chinese Philosophy/V. Shen

English

ENG 1001F
Old English I/A. Walton (M 4–7 pm; JHB 718)
ENG 1002S
Old English II: Beowulf/H. Momma (T. 11-1 pm;JHB 617)
ENG 1333F
Reception of the Classics in Middle English Literature/K. Gaston (R. 1-3 pm;JHB 617)
ENG 1551S
Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales/S. Akbari (M. 4-6 pm;LI 301)
ENG 6365S
Diasporic Englishes/C. Percy (M. 1-3 pm;JHB 616)

French Language and Literature

FRE 1164F
Initiation à l’ancien français/D. Kullmann (M 11-1 pm)
FRE 1203F
Séminaire de littérature II: Périodes : Médiévalisme. Le Moyen Âge dans l’imaginaire français, de la Renaissance à nos jours/D. Kullmann (T 4-6 pm)

Germanic Languages and Literatures

GER1200F
Intro to Medieval German Language and Literature/M. Stock (F 2 – 4 pm; AH 302)
GER 6000F
Reading German for Graduate Students (T 3-5 pm; CR 403) (for CMS students limited to PhD students only)
GER 6000S
Reading German for Graduate Students (T 3-5 pm; CR 403) (for CMS students limited to PhD students only)

History

HIS 1203S
Jus commune/G. Silano (W.)
HIS 1221F
Topics in Early Modern European Social History/N. Terpstra (T.)

Italian Studies

ITA 1202S
Dante and Augustine/E. Brilli (W. 4-6 pm)

Joint Courses

Near and Middle Eastern Civilization

NMC 2100Y
Introductory Standard Arabic/AK Ali (MW 10-12, F 10-11 am; BF 215)
NMC 2100Y
Introductory Standard Arabic/AK Ali (TR 10-12, F 10-11 am; BF 215)
NMC 2100Y
Introductory Standard Arabic/AK Ali (MW 5-7 pm, R 5-6 pm; BF 215)
NMC 2101Y
Intermediate Standard Arabic I/AK Ali (MW 1-3 pm, F 12-1 pm; TBC)
NMC 2102Y
Intermediate Standard Arabic II/AK Ali (MW 1-3 pm, F 11-12; BF 316)
NMC 2103Y
Advanced Standard Arabic/AK Ali (TR 10-12; SSH 2104)
NMC 2221S
Medieval Persian Ethical and Advice Literature/M.E. Subtelny (M 2-5 pm; BF 200B)
NMC 2226F
Medieval Persian Historiography and Diplomatics/M.E. Subtelny (M 2-5 pm; BF 200B)
NMC 2541Y
Mediaeval Middle Eastern Pottery/R. Mason(R 4-6 pm; ROM 603)

Philosophy

Religious Studies

Slavic Languages and Literatures

Spanish and Portuguese

Toronto School of Theology

Location Key

AH
Alumni Hall, 121 St Joseph Street
BC
Birge–Carnegie Library, 75a Queen’s Park
BF
Bancroft Building, 4 Bancroft Avenue
BT
Comparative Literature Seminar Room, Isabel Bader Theatre 93 Charles Street West, 3rd floor
CR
Carr Hall, 100 St Joseph Street
EJ
Music Library, Edward Johnson Building, 80 Queen’s Park
IN
Innis College, 2 Sussex Avenue
JH
Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St George Street
KL
PIMS Library, J.M. Kelly Library, 113 St Joseph Street, 4th floor
LA
Gerald Larkin Building, 15 Devonshire Place
LI
Lillian Massey Building, 125 Queen’s Park, 3rd floor (SE corner of Bloor Street & Queen’s Park)
MA
Colin Friesen Room, Massey College, 4 Devonshire Place
NF
Northrop Frye Hall, 73 Queen’s Park Crescent East
OH
Odette Hall, 50 St Joseph Street
PI
Pontifical Institute of Mediæval Studies (PIMS), 59 Queen’s Park Crescent East
PR
E.J. Pratt Library, 71 Queen’s Park Crescent East
RB
Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, 120 St George Street
RL
Robarts Library, Dictionary of Old English, Room 14284, 14th floor, 130 St George Street
SS
Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St George Street
TC
Trinity College, 6 Hoskin Avenue
TF
Teefy Hall, 57 Queen’s Park Crescent East
UC
University College, 12 King’s College Circle
VC
Victoria College, 73 Queen’s Park Crescent East
WI
Wilson Hall, New College, 40 Willcocks Street