Courses in 2018-19

Course List 2018-19 (subject to change) last updated 13 November 2018

In addition to those offered by the Centre for Medieval Studies, students may enrol in courses offered by other departments relating to the Middle Ages. Approved courses from other departments are cross-listed below; other relevant courses not listed here may be taken in consultation with the Associate Director or the PhD Co-ordinator. NB: Course offerings are subject to change. All details concerning course offerings cross-listed from other departments should be checked with the relevant academic department as changes can occur which may not be reflected in our listing.

  • Staff indicates that the course is team-taught, or rotates among various faculty members.
  • Y and L indicate full-year courses.
  • F and S indicate half-year courses taught, respectively, in the fall and spring terms.
  • H indicates half-year courses.

To enrol in a course on ROSI, provide the course code in a format without spaces, and with an additional Y (for full-year courses) or H (for half courses), following the examples below:

  • MST 1000 Y: MST1000Y, section Y
  • MST 1101 F: MST1101H, section F

Please refer to the calendar of the School of Graduate Studies for information about regulations.
MST 1000Y     Medieval Latin I/C. O’Hogan (M-F 1-2 pm; LI 301)

MST 1001Y     Medieval Latin II/S. Ghosh (M-F 1-2 pm; LI 310)

MST 1002F      Advanced Latin: Prudentius and his Influence/C. O’Hogan (PR: Level Two Latin pass or MST 1001Y or permission of the instructor) (M 10-12; LI 301)

MST 1104F      Latin Palaeography I/A. Andrée (PR: Level One Latin pass) (T 10-12; PIMS ‘L’)

MST 1105S      Latin Palaeography II/A. Andrée (PR: Level One Latin pass) (T 10-12; PIMS ‘L’)

MST 1398S      Alfredian Prose/A. Walton (PR: ENG 1001H or equivalent; Level One Latin pass) (W 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 1422S      Intro to the Study of Magic in the Middle Ages/J. Haines (R 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 2010S Old Norse I/R. Getz (R 10-12; LI 301)

MST 2051F      Intro to Middle Welsh/B. Miles (T 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 2052S      Medieval Welsh Texts/B. Miles (T 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 3015F      Introductory Ge’Ez/R. Holmstedt (T, R 9–11 am; LI 301)

MST 3016S      Intermediate Ge’Ez: (Classical Ethiopic)/R. Holmstedt (PR: MST 3015H) (T, R 2-4 pm)

MST 3035S      Medieval Representation: Death, Sickness, and Crime/Y. Iglesias (W 2-4 pm; LI 301)

MST 3124F      Medieval Studies in the Digital Age/A. Bolintineanu (W 2-5 pm; LI 310)

MST 3155S      Middle French Literature/D. Kullmann (W 11-1 pm; LI 310/103)

MST 3163F      Medieval French Historiography/D. Kullmann (PR: Basic reading knowledge of Old French and Latin, or permission of instructor) (W 11-1 pm; LI 301/103)

MST 3205S Violence in Medieval Society/M. Meyerson (M 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 3241S      Everyday Life in medieval Europe/S. Ghosh (T 2-4 pm; LI 301)

MST 3301F      Themes in Medieval Philosophy/P. King (M 2-4 pm; LI 301)

MST 3346S      Medieval Islamic Philosophy/D. Black (W 10-12; LI 301)

MST 3501F      Intro to Medieval Christian Liturgy/J. Haines (R 2-4 pm; LI 310)

MST 3603F      Society and Literature in Medieval Spain/Y. Iglesias (W 10-12; LI 310)

MST 9310F      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9310S      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9310Y     Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9315F      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9315S      Directed Reading/Staff

MST 9315Y     Directed Reading/Staff

Art History

Book History and Print Culture (Collaborative Program)

BKS 1001F      Introduction to Book History

BKS 1002S      Book History in Practice

BKS 2000H      Advanced Seminar in Book History and Print Culture

BKS 2001H      Practicum in Book History and Print Culture

Classical Studies

Comparative Literature

East Asian Studies

English

ENG 1001F    Old English I/A. Walton (M 4-7 pm; JHB 617)

ENG 1002S    Old English II/Staff (T 11-1 pm; LI 301)

ENG 6362S    History and Structure of the English Language/L. Magnusson (M 3-6 pm; JHB 616)

French Language and Literature

FRE 1164F Initiation à l’ancien français/D. Kullmann (M 11-1 pm; TF 202)

Germanic Languages and Literature

GER 1210F   Middle High German Romance /M. Stock (M 2-4 pm; OH 323)

GER 6000F      Reading German for Graduate Students

GER 6000S      Reading German for Graduate Students

History

HIS 1204S Topics in Medieval Church History/G. Silano (R 2-4 pm; AH 103)
HIS 1213F      Institutes of Perfection/I. Cochelin (R 2-4 pm; UC F204)

Italian Studies

ITA1202F            Dante and Augustine/E. Brilli (Thurs. 11-1 pm; NF 008)

Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations

NMC 2056S   Readings in Qur’an and Tafsir/W. Saleh (W 1-3pm; SS 2112)

NMC 2090Y   The Prophet and the Caliphates: Early Islamic History to 1258/L. Northrup (M W 11-1 pm; RW 140)

NMC 2100Y   Elementary Standard Arabic/Staff (MW 10-12; 10 am, LM 157)

NMC 2101Y   Intermediate Standard Arabic I/AK Ali (MW 1-3 pm, F 12 noon, ES 4000)

NMC 2102Y   Intermediate Standard Arabic II/AK Ali (MW F 1-3 pm; F 11; ES 1016M)

NMC 2103Y   Advanced Standard Arabic/AK Ali (TR 10-12; ES 1016M)

NMC 2111S      Arabic Rhetoric for Non-Specialists/J. Miller (M 2-5 pm; AP 124)

NMC 2131F      Pre-modern Arabic Poetry/J. Miller (PR: 3yrs of Arabic or the equivalent, or permission of Instructor) (M 2-5 pm; AP 124)

NMC 2340Y   Studies in Ottoman and Turkish Literature/Staff (T R 4 – 6 pm; S 1078)

NMC 2345Y   The Steppe Frontier in Eurasian and Islamic History/V. Ostapchuk (M 6-8; ES 4001)

Religious Studies

RLG 3212S     Martyrdom and Christian Identity/K. Smith (M 10-12; JHB 214)

Slavic Languages and Literatures

Toronto School of Theology

SMC 6152S    Medieval Theology of Creation/J. Ginther (R 11–1 pm)

Location Key

AH
Alumni Hall, 121 St Joseph Street
BC
Birge–Carnegie Library, 75a Queen’s Park
BF
Bancroft Building, 4 Bancroft Avenue
BT
Comparative Literature Seminar Room, Isabel Bader Theatre 93 Charles Street West, 3rd floor
CR
Carr Hall, 100 St Joseph Street
EJ
Music Library, Edward Johnson Building, 80 Queen’s Park
IN
Innis College, 2 Sussex Avenue
JH
Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St George Street
KL
PIMS Library, J.M. Kelly Library, 113 St Joseph Street, 4th floor
LA
Gerald Larkin Building, 15 Devonshire Place
LI
Lillian Massey Building, 125 Queen’s Park, 3rd floor (SE corner of Bloor Street & Queen’s Park)
MA
Colin Friesen Room, Massey College, 4 Devonshire Place
NF
Northrop Frye Hall, 73 Queen’s Park Crescent East
OH
Odette Hall, 50 St Joseph Street
PI
Pontifical Institute of Mediæval Studies (PIMS), 59 Queen’s Park Crescent East
PR
E.J. Pratt Library, 71 Queen’s Park Crescent East
RB
Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, 120 St George Street
RL
Robarts Library, Dictionary of Old English, Room 14284, 14th floor, 130 St George Street
SS
Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St George Street
TC
Trinity College, 6 Hoskin Avenue
TF
Teefy Hall, 57 Queen’s Park Crescent East
UC
University College, 12 King’s College Circle
VC
Victoria College, 73 Queen’s Park Crescent East
WI
Wilson Hall, New College, 40 Willcocks Street